Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.
Big logo

Privacy Policy

BENCHIFY LTD – PRIVACY POLICY – v1.0 10 September 2012

Benchify Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Benchify Ltd of Unit 11 Hove Business Centre, Fonthill Road, East Sussex, BN3 6HA, UK.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of Benchify and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

If we want to use SMS, email, or other electronic means to tell you about other services we provide, or we want to permit other companies to do so, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. An example of that consent is the tick box presented to you in relation to other companies in our group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company or shareholders, and companies controlled by our holding company or shareholders) with us when registering for Benchify.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

If you respond to a survey conducted by means of Benchify commissioned by another Benchify user or other Benchify customer, we will keep your identity confidential and not disclose it to the person or firm commissioning the survey. We will provide them an anonymised version of your feedback which will not identify you individually.

In order to provide the Benchify service we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

ANONYMISED DATA

We may use your data to generate anonymised and aggregated reports for analysis purposes. These reports will not contain any personal data and cannot be used to identify you personally. This information may be provided to advertisers, recruitment professionals, and other of our partners.

YOUR RIGHTS

Even if you have previously consented to the use of your data for marketing purposes, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us at hello@benchify.com

Benchify may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

COOKIES

You will have been asked to indicate your consent to the placement of cookies when you first visited the Benchify site. You are free to remove the cookies at any time. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. You can access them through some types of browser. Search in your cookie folders to find our cookies and the Google Analytics cookie if you wish to delete them.

SECURITY

We secure your personal data using industry standard practices, including technical, procedural and environmental precautions. No internet-based service can ever guarantee total permanent security so we cannot guarantee the security of any of material you submit to Benchify.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We can make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to these terms will be the subject of a notice on the home page of Benchify. Some of the provisions contained in this Privacy Policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on Benchify. If you do not agree to any of the changes, you can terminate your Benchify account. If you continue to use Benchify following the changes, you are agreeing to them.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@benchify.com